FEENAGH KILMEEDY PARISH NOTES FOR WEEK OF APRIL 1 2019

ROSARY

Rosary at Kilmeedy church on Friday, April 5 at 7 pm.

BAPTISM PREPARATION PROGRAMME

Baptism Preparation Programme in the Sacristy, Dromcollogher church on Tuesday, April 9 at 7.30 pm.

ACTIVE AGE MEETING

Active age meeting at Aras Ide, Kilmeedy on Tuesday, April 9 at 7 pm.

CHOIR PRACTICE

Choir practice at Feenagh church on Saturday, April 6 at 6 pm.

MASSES

Saturday, April 6 at Kilmeedy church at 7.30 pm – Eileen Brown, Parents Tim and Eileen O Connor RIP.

Reader – Stefan Beaulieu, Eucharistic minister – Mary Beaulieu, Altar servers – Carmela Butler, Muireann O Connor.

Sunday, April 7 at Feenagh church at 10 am – John and Bridget O Sullivan RIP.

Reader – Helen Kenneally, Eucharistic minister – Mary Lynch, Altar servers – Anna and Violet Irwin, Lucy O Gorman.

FIRST ANNIVERSARY MASS

Saturday, April 27 at St Ita’s church, Kilmeedy at 7.30 pm – First anniversary mass for an Ath Peadar De Búrca RIP.

SYMPATHY

Sympathy is extended to Mary and Michael Gaffney and family, Gortalassa, Feenagh on the death of Mary’s niece Marie and grand nephew Darragh of Mrs Marie Downey nee Cullinane RIP, Knockanevin, Kildorrery and Castletownconyers, Ballygran. Extended sympathy to her husband Kieran and family and her parents Jim and Helen Cullinane, and the entire family.

WEST GAA FIXTURES

Friday, April 5 at Ballingarry at 7 pm, minor football championship – Granagh Ballingarry V’s Beleville Gaels.

Sunday, April 7 at Ballingarry at 6.45 pm – Junior hurling (A) League semi- final, Feenagh Kilmeedy V’s Adare.

FINE GAEL AGM

Kilmeedy and Feenagh Fine Gael Branches held their annual general meetings at Aras Ide, Kilmeedy on Thursday March 28.

Officers elected for 2019

Kilmeedy President – Séamus Gaffney

Chairperson – Maura Kelleher

Vice Chairman – Séamus Gaffney

Secretary – Marian Reidy

Treasurers – William Keane, Dan Downey

PRO – Séamus Murphy

Feenagh Officers

Life Presidents – Michael O Connor, Tom Holmes

Chairperson – Philip O Connor

Vice Chairman – Pat Twomey

Secretary – Maireád Holmes Kelleher

Assistant Secretary – Richard Dunworth

Treasurer – Una Holmes

Assistant Treasurer – Willie Kelliher

Organiser – Breda O Sullivan

PRO – Tom Holmes

The meeting was addressed by deputies Patrick O Donovan, Tom Neville, Councillors Jerome Scanlan, Liam Galvin, Council election candidate Tom Ruddle. Apologies from Councillor John Sheahan.